TSA Youth Circuit 2016

2016 Double Handed Events

All fleets—including Optis and Lasers—will be part of events designated “Double Handed”. Likewise, double handed fleets will be a part of all the TSA events not just those designated “Double Handed”.

*Events designated in the schedule as Double Handed Events will concentrate efforts on increasing participation in those fleets to get more boats on the line at a few specific regattas.

With the goal of increasing participation in double handed sailing, while at the same time ensuring that sailors can still be competitive in single handed fleets, TSA has adopted the following scoring change for 2016:

  • For the 2016 TSA Circuit, the Laser Fleets and double handed fleets will score the competitors top 5 regattas in order to determine rankings for the TSA overall circuit position.
  • Any sailor that sails more than 5 regattas in their Laser Fleet or double handed fleet, shall keep their 5 best finishes for the fleet which will count toward their overall TSA circuit results.
  • All sailors in these fleets must still compete in at least 7 TSA events (in any boat) to earn a participation award and in order to be considered for an award in the overall Laser or double handed Circuit.
  • A sailor that sails only 5 or 6 TSA regattas, will be scored below sailors that completes 7 TSA circuit events (e.g.  5 events in their fleet plus 2 additional events in any boat).

TSA is making this change in order to allow Laser sailors an opportunity to sail double handed boats as their 6th or 7th events without hurting their standings in the Laser fleets.   By doing so, the TSA believes, the juniors on the circuit will broaden their sailing experience and be better prepared for a lifetime of sailing.

Results

2016 Cumulative Results (pdf)

Past Circuit Results 2005-2015

Schedule

Date Regatta Links
Feb 27-28 Changes in L’Attitude – Kick-off

CCYC – Corpus Christi Yacht Club

Shane McInnis : 361-205-7004 shanemcinnis@cableone.net

Entries
Results
March 12-13 Spring Fling Regatta

LCYC – Lake Canyon Yacht Club

Ruben Davila : ruben.davila@us.issworld.com and Sylvie Mathis : 512-938-3644 sb.mathis256@gmail.com

Entries
Results
April 9-10 Road Runner Regatta

Double Handed Event *See details above; ALL FLEETS are included: Optis, Lasers, AND Double Handed

AYC

Jeff Brock: 808-639-3534 jeffbrock@me.com and Stefan Froelich : 512-423-7536 sfroelich@hasystems.com

Entries
Results
Photos
May 14-15 Sillly String / TSA Girls Champs

Double Handed Event *See details above; ALL FLEETS are included: Optis, Lasers, AND Double Handed

The Bemis double handed qualifier will be on C420’s at the TSA Youth Circuit “Silly String” Regatta at Grapevine Sailing Club on May 14-15, 2016 with borrowed boats provided to the competitors by TSA clubs. Contact Yolanda Cortes Mares, US Sailing Area F Jr. Championship Committee Representative, with questions. ymares@earthlink.net 

Bemis Qualifier Links
U.S. SAILING Chubb U.S. Junior Championships
Registration for 2016 Area F Qualifier for the US Junior Doublehanded Championship for the Bemis Trophy
Regatta Network Home Page for Area F Qualifier for the U.S. Junior Doublehanded Championship for the Bemis Trophy

GSC

Michael Lipari : 972-672-4018 mwlipari2@verizon.net

Entries
Results
June 25-26 Chocopalooza and USODA Mid-Americans

RCYC

Wendy Vandling : 972-672-0541 wendy@xrayce.com

USODA
Entries
Results
July 16-22 Texas Youth Race Week

LYC, TCYC, HYC

Website
August 13-14 Rockin’ Rockport Regatta

(NEW to the TSA youth circuit)

RYC

Email contact: Rockportyouthregatta2016@gmail.com

Entries
Results
August 27-28 Cannonball Run

PYC

Barney Gulley : 832-444-2042 barneygulley@hotmail.com

Entries Results
Sept 10-11 Rock the Rock

CSC

Paige Pettit: 214-598-7451 elizabethpaigepettit@gmail.com

Entries
Results
Sept 24-25 Jr. Ol’ Man of the Sea

Double Handed Event *See details above; ALL FLEETS are included: Optis, Lasers, AND Double Handed

FWBC

Marc Nilsson : 817-919-8450 marcanilsson@gmail.com

Registration
Entries
Results
Oct 8-9 Pirates of the Corinthian Regatta

DCYC

Michelle Ditmer : 214-697-5447 mditmer@sbcglobal.net

Registration
Entries
Results
Oct 22-23 End of Year at LYC

Double Handed Event *See details above; ALL FLEETS are included: Optis, Lasers, AND Double Handed

LYC

Liz Morrell : 713-806-0571 ehmorrell@comcast.net

Registration
Entries
Results

Past Circuit Schedules

2015 Youth Circuit

2014 Youth Circuit

2013 Youth Circuit

TSA Youth Circuit Schedules 2000-2014