Results and Awards

TSA Friendship Award

The Friendship award is presented annually to a sailor who has displayed a high level of sportsmanship and friendship within TSA.

2016: Spencer LeGrande (AYC / HYC)
2015: Ben Froelich (AYC)
2014: Kelly Cole (OCBC)
2013: Meredith Morran (AYC)
2012: Keen Butcher (TCYC)
2011: William Romeo (HYC)
2010: Leoni Schuurmans (HYC)
2009: Trey Hartman (LYC)
2008: Colin Feik (FWBC)
2007: Rebekka Urbina (HYC)
2006: John O’Riordan (FWBC)
2005: Paul Denison (CSC)
2004: Leah Hoepfner (CCYC)
2003: Anthony Scruggs (HYC)
2002: Nathalie Mulhern (HYC)
2001: Roberta Steele (HYC)
2000: Stephen Johnson (CCYC)
1999: Danielle Ellenbrook (AYC)

TSA Champions

2016

Friendship Award:     Spencer LeGrande (AYC / HYC)    
Optimist Overall:      Tony Slowik  (AYC / LYC)
Optimist Red:     Emma McInnis (CCYC)
Optimist Blue:       Tony Slowik (AYC / LYC)
Optimist White:       James Brock (AYC)
Optimist Green:    Carter Calk (RCYC)
C420:      Peter Vaseliades (CCYC)
Laser 4.7:    Lucija Ruzevic (DCYC) 
Laser Radial:       Spencer LeGrande (AYC / HYC)       

2016 Schedule
2016 Cumulative Results – all fleets (PDF)

2015

Friendship Award:    Ben Froelich (AYC)    
Optimist Overall:    Tony Slowik (LYC)    
Optimist Red:    Yumi Yoshiyasu (LYC)    
Optimist Blue:    Tony Slowik (LYC)    
Optimist White:    Scott Mather (LYC)    
Optimist Green:    Mikey Mcgagh (LYC)
O’pen Bic:    Zachary Zinn (LCYC)    
Laser 4.7:    Asher Zittrer (LYC)    
Laser Radial:    Alexandra Mares (HYC)            
Laser Full:    Nicholas Dunphey (LYC)

2015 Schedule
2015 Cumulative Results – all fleets (PDF)

2014

Friendship Award: Kelly Cole (OCBC)
Optimist Overall: Dylan Ascencios (LYC)
Optimist Red: Dylan Ascencios (LYC)
Optimist Blue: Paul Houston (HYC)
Optimist White: Tony Slowik (AYC)
Optimist Green: Stephen Momeier (LYC)
Laser 4.7: Brandon Cassard (LCYC)
Laser Radial: Skylar Bayman (HYC)
Double-Handed: Zane Tinnell (CCYC)

2014 Schedule
2014 Cumulative Results – all fleets (PDF)

2013

Friendship Award:    Meredith Morran (AYC)    
Optimist Overall:    Dylan Ascencios (LYC)    
Optimist Red:    Julia Sheaffer (LYC)    
Optimist Blue:    Dylan Ascencios (LYC)    
Optimist White:    Emma McInnis (CCYC)    
Optimist Green:    Scott Mather (LYC)        
Laser 4.7:    Sullivan Foster (CCYC)    
Laser Radial:    Keen Butcher (TCYC)        
Double-Handed:    Meredith & Michael Morran (AYC)

2013 Schedule
Opti RedOpti WhiteOpti BlueOpti RWBOpti Green
Double handedLaser 4.7Laser Radial

2012

Friendship Award:    Keen Butcher (TCYC)    
Optimist Overall:    Zane Tinnell (CCYC)    
Optimist Red:    Zane Tinnell (CCYC)    
Optimist Blue:    Dylan Ascencios (LYC)    
Optimist White:    Yumi Yoshiyasu (HYC)    
Optimist Green:    Morgan Ascencios (LYC)        
Laser 4.7:    Ben Lipari (GSC)    
Laser Radial:    Will Romeo (HYC)        
Double-Handed:    Hamrick Morgan (RCYC)

Opti RedOpti WhiteOpti BlueOpti RWBOpti Green
Double HandedLaser 4.7Laser Radial

2011

Friendship Award:    Will Romeo (HYC)    
Optimist Overall:    Dane Byerly (LYC)    
Optimist Red:    Dane Byerly (LYC)    
Optimist Blue:    Robbie Nicholls (HYC)    
Optimist White:    Dylan Ascencios (LYC)    
Optimist Green:    Ashely Thomas (LYC)        
Laser 4.7:    Keen Butcher (TCYC)    
Laser Radial:    Will Romeo (HYC)        
Double-Handed:    Forrest Short (HYC)

Opti RedOpti WhiteOpti BlueOpti RWBOpti Green
Double HandedLaser FullLaser 4.7Laser Radial

2010

Friendship Award:    Leoni Schuurmans (HYC)    
Optimist Overall:    Richard Schuurmans (HYC)    
Optimist Red:    Kason Mings (HYC)    
Optimist Blue:    Richard Schuurmans (HYC)    
Optimist White:    Julia Sheaffer (LYC)    
Optimist Green:    Yumi Yoshiyasu (HYC)        
Laser 4.7:    Hannah Hughes (LYC)    
Laser Radial:    Will Romeo (HYC)        
Double-Handed:    Stewart Draheim (RCYC)

Opti RedOpti WhiteOpti BlueOpti RWBOpti Green
Double HandedLaser FullLaser 4.7Laser Radial

2009

Friendship Award:    Trey Hartman (LYC)    
Optimist Overall:    Forrest Short (HYC)    
Optimist Red:    Forrest Short (HYC)    
Optimist Blue:    Richard Schuurmans (HYC)    
Optimist White:    Wiley Rogers (TCYC)    
Optimist Green:    Rachl Mittman (CSC)        
Laser 4.7:    Kayla Gibson (HYC)    
Laser Radial:    Marten Kendrick (HYC)        
Double-Handed:    Stewart Draheim (RCYC)

Opti RedOpti WhiteOpti BlueOpti RWBOpti Green
Double HandedLaser FullLaser 4.7Laser Radial

2008

Friendship Award:    Colin Feik (FWBC)    
Optimist Overall:    Forrest Short (HYC)    
Optimist Red:    Forrest Short (HYC)    
Optimist Blue:    Geoffrey Nelson (CLYC)    
Optimist White:    Richard Schuurmans (HYC)    
Optimist Green:    Christine Kendrick (HYC)        
Laser 4.7:    Kayla Gibson (HYC)    
Laser Radial:    Lawrence Maher (HYC)

Opti RedOpti WhiteOpti BlueOpti RWBOpti Green
Double HandedLaser 4.7Laser Radial

2007

Friendship Award:    Rebekka Urbina (HYC)    
Optimist Overall:    Reed Baldridge (HYC)    
Optimist Red:    Reed Baldridge (HYC)    
Optimist Blue:    Will Romeo (HYC)    
Optimist White:    Richard Schuurmans (HYC)    
Optimist Green:    Hannah Hughes (LYC)        
Laser 4.7:    Luke Holmes (GSC)    
Laser Radial:    Lawrence Maher (HYC)   

Opti RedOpti WhiteOpti BlueOpti RWBOpti Green
Double HandedLaser FullLaser 4.7Laser RadialSunfish

2006

Friendship Award:    John O’Riordan (FWBC)    
Optimist Overall:    Christian Locke (CCYC)    
Optimist Red:    Christian Locke (CCYC)    
Optimist Blue:    Will Romeo (HYC)    
Optimist White:    Geoffrey Nelson (CLYC)    
Optimist Green:    Sophie Kerr (TCYC)        
Laser 4.7:    Chase Shaw (LYC)    
Laser Radial:    Carolyn Prioleau (TCYC)        
Double-Handed:    Rachel Short & Michelle Strebel (LYC)

Opti RedOpti WhiteOpti BlueOpti RWBOpti Green
Double HandedLaser FullLaser 4.7Laser RadialSunfish

2005

Friendship Award:    Paul Denison (CSC)    
Optimist Overall:    Taylor Lutz (LYC)    
Optimist Red:    Taylor Lutz (LYC)    
Optimist Blue:    Christian Locke (CCYC)    
Optimist White:    Geoffrey Nelson (CLYC)    
Optimist Green:    Stefan Schuurmans (SSC)        
Laser Radial:    Travis LeConey (LYC)        
Double-Handed:    Andre Denais & Rebecca Holley (CCYC)

Opti RedOpti WhiteOpti BlueOpti RWBOpti Green
Double HandedLaser FullLaser RadialSunfish

2004

Friendship Award:    Leah Hoepfner (CCYC)    
Optimist Overall:    Taylor Lutz (LYC)    
Optimist Red:    Taylor Lutz (LYC)    
Optimist Blue:    Peter Flood (CCYC)    
Optimist White:    Gabriel Koh (GSC)    
Optimist Green:    Sidney Pinegar (OHSSA)    
Sunfish/Byte:    Maddie Phillips (SSC)    
Laser Radial:    Travis LeConey (LYC)            
Double-Handed:    Melissa Denman (LYC)

2003

Friendship Award:    Anthony Scruggs (HYC)    
Optimist Overall:    Taylor Lutz (LYC)    
Optimist Red:    Andre Denais (CCYC)    
Optimist Blue:    Taylor Lutz (LYC)    
Optimist White:    Gabriel Koh (GSC)    
Optimist Green:    Katelynn Newberry (LYC)    
Sunfish/Byte:    Allison Chase (RCYC)    
Laser Radial:    Chris Flynn (FWBC)    
Laser Full:    William Jones (LYC)    
Double-Handed:    Gaines Gibson & Katie Troy (FWBC)

2002

Friendship Award:    Nathalie Mulhern (HYC)    
Optimist Overall:    Kate Donelly (TCYC)    
Optimist Red:    Kate Donelly (TCYC)    
Optimist Blue:    Carolyn Prioleau (TCYC)    
Optimist White:    Taylor Lutz (LYC)    
Optimist Green:    Wilson Prioleau (TCYC)            
Laser Radial:    Mark Hulings (CCYC)            
Double-Handed:    Wesley Graham & Nathan Hartwell (HYC)

2001

Friendship Award:    Roberta Steele (HYC)    
Optimist Overall:    Andreas Bernard (LYC)    
Optimist Red:    Matthew Nix (FWBC)    
Optimist Blue:    Andreas Bernard (LYC)    
Optimist White:    Taylor Lutz (LYC)    
Optimist Green:    Zachary Lattimore (SSC)            
Laser Radial:    Mark Hulings (CCYC)            
Double-Handed:    Nataleigh Vann (FWBC)

2000

Friendship Award:    Stephen Johnson (CCYC)    
Optimist Overall:    Nataleigh Vann (FWBC)    
Optimist Red:    Nataleigh Vann (FWBC)    
Optimist Blue:    Andreas Bernard (LYC)    
Optimist White:    Carolyn Prioleau (TCYC)    
Optimist Green:    Kaylen Vera (PAYC)    
Sunfish/Byte:    Mariel Yarbrough (FWBC)    
Laser Radial:    Charles Higgins (FWBC)            
Double-Handed:    Stephen Gay (AYC)

Advertisements